Transition Level

Post Reply
JeV
Posts: 7
Joined: 03 Apr 2008, 22:29
VATSIM ID: 0
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Contact:

Transition Level

Post by JeV » 09 Apr 2008, 16:25

Hi!

Currently TL changes when QNH changes for particular airport METAR.

Example - Poland
In general TL80
when QNH <= 995 TL90

But it should change into TL90 if any METAR for Warszawa FIR (Poland) (I think there are nine) shows 995 or less. So... you know what's my idea :)


Cheers! Marcin


[PS. Can you change the number of rows displayed in TEXTAREA to make it more readable :)?]

Sami Ylismäki
Site Admin
Posts: 31
Joined: 16 Jan 2008, 23:13
VATSIM ID: 878340
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Contact:

Re: Transition Level

Post by Sami Ylismäki » 09 Apr 2008, 19:30

The problem here is that EUS only supplies the METAR of ATIS airport and that's the only source of external information for the generator.

JeV
Posts: 7
Joined: 03 Apr 2008, 22:29
VATSIM ID: 0
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Contact:

Re: Transition Level

Post by JeV » 09 Apr 2008, 19:36

Sami Ylismäki wrote:The problem here is that EUS only supplies the METAR of ATIS airport and that's the only source of external information for the generator.

What about defining airports here in configuration :)? I am sure you can get METAR for listed ICAOs and filter QNH from them.

Sami Ylismäki
Site Admin
Posts: 31
Joined: 16 Jan 2008, 23:13
VATSIM ID: 878340
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Contact:

Re: Transition Level

Post by Sami Ylismäki » 09 Apr 2008, 19:48

JeV wrote:What about defining airports here in configuration :)? I am sure you can get METAR for listed ICAOs and filter QNH from them.
It is possible to request METARs with all airports beginning with EP at once. Just not sure do I want to do it and whether it would be reliable. Most definitely it would cost more time to generate ATIS.

Sami Ylismäki
Site Admin
Posts: 31
Joined: 16 Jan 2008, 23:13
VATSIM ID: 878340
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Contact:

Re: Transition Level

Post by Sami Ylismäki » 10 Apr 2008, 13:00

I've added this functionality. When enabled it will affect the time used for the ATIS generation depending on the VATSIM servers.

This functionality is enabled by adding "low" as the first value in trlrule setting.

Sami Ylismäki
Site Admin
Posts: 31
Joined: 16 Jan 2008, 23:13
VATSIM ID: 878340
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Contact:

Re: Transition Level

Post by Sami Ylismäki » 13 Apr 2008, 01:41

JeV wrote:[PS. Can you change the number of rows displayed in TEXTAREA to make it more readable :)?]
Nuh huh... I've used only IE on my site and there was just a nice text area and I was wondering what was the complaining about small window. It was just fine, almost the size of my screen!

Now I've finally come around to check it with Opera after a little talk with Stephan... eww...

It's bigger now, at least should be :oops:

Stephan Boerner
Posts: 2
Joined: 16 Jan 2008, 23:42

Re: Transition Level

Post by Stephan Boerner » 13 Apr 2008, 16:19

It is much bigger :lol:

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest